Terms and conditions

Privacy policy

Estates and Infrastructure Exchange (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our guest visitor terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.estatesandinfrastructureexchange.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Estates and Infrastructure Exchange Limited of No. 1 Royal Exchange, London, EC3V 3DG, United Kingdom.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Information you give us
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.estatesandinfrastructureexchange.com (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial information, personal description and photograph.

1.2 Information we collect about you
With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

1.3 Information we receive from other sources
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

2. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We will use the information you give to us:
(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
(b) to provide you with information about any services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
(c) to notify you about changes to our service;
We will also use information held about you in the following ways:
(a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
(b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
(d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
We may combine information we receive from other sources with information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not share your information with any third party except as set out below.
We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may share your information with selected third parties including:
(a) Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them.
(b) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
(c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Estates and Infrastructure Exchange Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. LINKS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of up to £10 to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to website@eie.uk.com.

Terms & conditions of use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

1. TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

These terms of use (together with the documents referred to within) provide you with the terms on which you may use our website www.estatesandinfrastructureexchange.com (“our site”) as a guest. Use of our site as a guest includes browsing our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site as a guest, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

By using our site as a guest, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

2. OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:
(a) Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
(b) Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

3. INFORMATION ABOUT US

www.estatesandinfrastructureexchange.com is a site operated by Estates and Infrastructure Exchange Limited (“We”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08513275 and have our registered office at No. 1 Royal Exchange, London, EC3V 3DG, United Kingdom.

4. CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

5. ACCESSING OUR SITE

Our site is made available free of charge.

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

7. NO RELIANCE ON INFORMATION

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

8. LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:
(a) use of, or inability to use, our site; or
(b) use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:
(c) loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
(d) business interruption;
(e) loss of anticipated savings;
(f) loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
(g) any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

9. VIRUSES

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, trojan, worm, logic bomb, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material (each a “Virus”) due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programs and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse or attack our site by knowingly introducing Viruses. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. By breaching this provision, you may commit a criminal offence. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

10. LINKS

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.
Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact admin@eie.uk.com.
Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

11. APPLICABLE LAW

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

12. CONTACT US

To contact us, please email website@eie.uk.com.

Thank you for visiting our site.